FoI
River Mangrove   
Foto info
River Mangrove
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: River Mangrove, Black Mangrove • Bengali: খলশী khalsi • Gujarati: કજલા kajala • Hindi: हलसी halsi • Kannada : ಕಂಜಾಲ kanjala, ಶೂಲಿ shooli • Konkani: कांदलं kamdlam • Malayalam: പൂക്കണ്ടൽ pukantal • Marathi: चीप cheep, काजळा kajala • Oriya: ତେଲୁଣୀ teluni • Tamil: நரிக்கண்டல் narikandal • Telugu: గుగ్గిలం guggilam Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Aegiceras corniculatum    Family: Myrsinaceae (Myrsine family)
Synonyms: Rhizophora corniculata

River Mangrove is one of the most common mangrove plants. These plants often grow together to form a thicket that can be up to 4 m tall. It has no obvious above-ground roots. The leaves are oval and about 7 cm long. There are glands on the leaves for secreting salt. The flowers are small, white, arranged in bunches and smell like rotten bananas. The propagules are up to 5 cm long, pencil thick, slightly curved and have a pointed tip. The end of the fruit that is attached to the tree has a spiral patterned cap. The fruits are green, ripening to red in the summer months. Found on river banks over a wide range of salinities. This mangrove hails from India to New Guinea and Australia.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,