FoI
Robust Leea   
Foto info
Robust Leea
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Robust Leea • Telugu: peddapayagillaku
Botanical name: Leea robusta    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Leea aspera

Robust Leea is a large shrub with 1-3-compound leaves. Leaflets are 5 or 7, up to 28 x 12 cm, oblong, pointed, rounded at base, toothed, velvet-hairy along nerves. Nerves are 14 pairs, nervules parallel. Stalks of leaflets are 3 cm long. Flower cymes are borne in leaf axils, 10 cm across, carried on stalks up to 12 cm long. Branches are hairy. Flowers are green, 5 mm across, larger than in most other species of the genus. Sepals are ovate, pointed. Petals are 2 mm long. Bracts are large, persistent. Capsule is 6 mm across, black. Robust Leea is found in Eastern Himalayas and Western Ghats, up 1500 m.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Gurumurthi Hegde, Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed on Panhalgad-Vishalgad route, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,