FoI
Rock Anemone   
Foto info
Rock Anemone
ative Photo: Suresh Rana
Common name: Rock Anemone, Wood anemone
Botanical name: Anemone rupicola    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Anemone rupestris, Anemone batangensis

Rock Anemone is a perennial herb characterised by large showy, white flowers, which are sometimes pinkish on the underside, 4-7 cm across. Petals are 2-4 cm long, oval, downy outside. The leaves just below the flowers are stalkless, 3-lobed to the middle, the lobes further cut and sharply toothed. Basal leaves are long-stalked, 3-lobed to the base, the lobes, deeply 3-lobed and sharply toothed. Stems are several, about 20 cm long. Fruiting heads are spherical, white woolly. Rock Anemone is found growing on rocks, open slopes in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China, at altitudes of 2700-4300 m. Flowering: JUne-August.

Identification credit: Suresh Rana Photographed in Paddar Valley, Jammu & Kashmir & Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,