FoI
Rock Violet   
Foto info
Rock Violet
P Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Rock Violet, Teesdale Violet
Botanical name: Viola rupestris    Family: Violaceae (Violet family)
Synonyms: Viola arenaria, Viola rupestris subsp. rupestris

Rock Violet is a small, rather clustered perennial herb with relatively large mauve flowers with pale centers, borne above the leaves. Flowers are up to 1.5 cm across or more. Sepals are 5-8 x 1-2 mm, lanceshaped-ovate, pointed, slightly velvet-hairy, entire to nearly so. Petals are obovate, blunt, wedge-shaped, entire, lateral bearded, lower slightly small. Spur is prominent, small about 3-4 mm long, straight, blunt. Leaves are rounded to heart-shaped, with a blunt tip, 1-2.5 cm across. Rock Violet is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Kashmir, at altitudes of 2500-4000 m. It is also found in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Russia, Tajikistan; SW Asia and Europe. Flowering: June-August.

Photographed in Sonmarg, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,