FoI
Rocket Salad   
Foto info
Rocket Salad
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Rocket Salad, Arugula • Hindi: Tara Mira • Malayalam: Rucola • Bengali: Suffedshorshi • Sanskrit: Sarishapa
Botanical name: Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Eruca sativa, Brassica eruca, Brassica erucoides

Rocket Salad is an annual salad plant that has leaves similar in taste and appearance to its relative, the radish (Raphanus sativus). The leaves are 3-7 in long and deeply lobed, like those of dandelions. Arugula is best used as a salad green when it's young, just 1 ft or so tall. It will eventually produce stems 2-3 ft in height, topped with white cross shaped flowers that are very similar to those of radish. Several cultivars have been bred.

Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,