FoI
Roheda   
Foto info
Roheda
D Native Tree
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Roheda, Honey Tree, Desert Teak, Marwar Teak • Hindi: रोहेड़ा Roheda, Rohida • Marathi: Rakhtroda, Raktarohida • Sanskrit: Chalachhada, Dadimacchada, Dadimapuspaka
Botanical name: Tecomella undulata    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Tecoma undulata, Bignonia undulata

Roheda is a deciduous or nearly evergreen tree of desert or dry regions. It occurs on flat and undulating areas including gentle hill slopes and sometimes also in ravines. It thrives very well on stabilized sand dunes, which experience extreme low and high temperatures. Leaves are narrow, somewhat lance-shaped, with wavy margins, 5-12 cm long. In spring time it produces beautiful showy tubular flowers in yellow, orange and red colours. Fruit is a long, thin, slightly curved capsule up to 20 cm long, with winged seeds. Roheda is mainly used as a source of timber. Its wood is strong, tough and durable. It takes a fine finish. The wood is excellent for firewood and charcoal. Cattle and goats eat leaves of the tree. Camels, goats and sheep consume flowers and pods. Roheda plays an important role in ecology. It acts as a soil-binding tree by spreading a network of lateral roots on the top surface of the soil. It acts as a windbreak and helps in stabilizing shifting sand dunes. It is considered as the home of birds and provides shelter for other desert wildlife. Shade of tree crown is shelter for the cattle, goats and sheep during summer days.
Medicinal uses: The bark obtained from the stem is used as a remedy for syphilis. It is also used in curing urinary disorders, enlargement of spleen, gonorrhoea, leucoderma and liver diseases. Seeds are used against abscess.
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,