FoI
Rose Campion   
Foto info
Rose Campion
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Rose Campion, Mullein-pink, Bloody William, dusty-miller
Botanical name: Silene coronaria    Family: Caryophyllaceae (Carnation family)
Synonyms: Agrostemma coronaria, Lychnis coronaria

Rose Campion is a perennial herb, grayish white-tomentose, native to West Asia, till Pakistan. It is also found in Kashmir, most likely naturalized. Stems are several, erect, branched distally, stout, 40-100 cm. Basal leaves are inverted-lanceshaped, spoon-shaped, 5-10 cm × 1-2.5 cm, margins entire, tip pointed, with tuft of white hairs. Stem leaves are in 5-10 pairs, stalkless, blade with both surfaces obscured by dense, silky, grayish-white velvety hairs. Flowers are borne in several-flowered, clusters. Bracts are leaflike, 1-2 cm. Flower-stalks are straight, stout, up to 10 cm. Flowers are about 3.5 cm across. Sepals cup is thickly 10-veined, obovate, about 1.5 × 1 cm in fruit, margins toothed with 5 narrowly lanceshaped petals, about 1/ 4 length of tube, tomentose. Flowers are rich magenta-pink, sometimes white, clawed, claw equaling calyx, opening into a flat flowers. Petals are broadly obovate, shallowly 2-lobed. Stamens equal claw; stigmas 5, equaling claw. Rose Campion is cultivated as a garden plant.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Mohra, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,