FoI
Rosebud Sage   
Foto info
Rosebud Sage
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Rosebud Sage, Roseleaf Sage
Botanical name: Salvia involucrata    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Rosebud sage is a perennial herb, native to the Mexico. Opening from large rounded buds, this spectacular sage displays masses of intense rose-magenta fuzzy tubular flowers held on long red-tone spikes. The pink bracts, enclosing the flowers, fall off as the flowers open. It is a long and prolific bloomer, blooms from June to November. The plant sports large heart-shaped, luxurious lime green leaves. That plant can grow up to 6 ft tall and can spread equally. Both the leaf stalks and the flower- stalks are reddish in color. Rosebud Sage is cultivated as a garden plant in many Indian hill-stations.

Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,