FoI
Rosy Eranthemum   
Foto info
Rosy Eranthemum
P Native
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Rosy Eranthemum, blue eranthemum • Gujarati: દસમૂળી dasmuli • Hindi: गुलशाम gulsham, नील वासक nil vasak • Konkani: रान अबोली ran aboli • Marathi: दशमूली dashamuli, दसमूळी dasmuli, रान आबोली ran aboli • Tamil: நீலமுள்ளி nila-mulli
Botanical name: Eranthemum roseum    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Ecbolium roseum, Amphiscopia rosea, Eranthemum roseum var. neesii

Rosy Eranthemum is a perennial herb growing up to 1-2 meters high. Oppositely arranged oblong lance-like leaves are 10-20 cm long. The leaf stalk is 1-3 cm long. Blue-violet flowers occur either singly in the leaf axils or in a spike 10-15 cm long, at the end of branches. Bracts are prominent whitish with green nerves. Flowers have 5 petals and two stamens emerging from the flower tube. The flowers have a strong fragrance and fade to a rosy color. It is commonly found on shady forests of the hills of Western Ghats. Flowering: November-April.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Lonavala, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,