FoI
Rosy False Tamarisk   
Foto info
Rosy False Tamarisk
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Rosy False Tamarisk • Nepali: जिलेथी Jillethi
Botanical name: Myricaria rosea    Family: Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk family)
Synonyms: Myricaria prostrata

Rosy False Tamarisk is a prostrate shrub with brown woody branches and numerous tiny leaves. Rosy pink flowers are borne in dense spikes 3-8 cm long, at the ends of branches. In the fruiting stage the spikes lengthen up to 20 cm. Flowers are 5-7 mm long, sepals linear-lanceshaped, bracts green, larger than flowers. Leaves are 5-100 mm long, broadly lanceshaped, gland-dotted. Stems are 15-40 cm long, spreading. Fruit is spindle-shaped, glaucus, 1.5 cm. Rosy False Tamarisk is found in the eastern Himalayas, from C. Nepal to SW China, at altitudes of 3000-4400 m. Flowering: May-June.

Photographed in Yumthang Valley, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,