FoI
Rosy Himalayan Lily   
Foto info
Rosy Himalayan Lily
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Rosy Himalayan Lily, Thomson's Lily
Botanical name: Notholirion thomsonianum    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)
Synonyms: Lilium thomsonianum, Lilium roseum, Fritillaria thomsoniana

Rosy Himalayan Lily is a lily-like plant with flowers pale rose to pale purple, funnel-shaped, 5-6 cm long. Flowers are borne in a dense spike at the top of a stout stem 1-2 ft tall. Petals are narrowly spoon-shaped, curved outwards at the tip. Stem leaves are 7-13, linear, 6-8 mm wide, narrowed to a very fine point. Rosy Himalayan Lily is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Uttarakhand, at altitudes of 800-1800 m. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,