FoI
Rosy Ixora   
Foto info
Rosy Ixora
P Native Shrub
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Rosy Ixora • Marathi: गुलाब कुडा Gulab kuda
Botanical name: Ixora elongata    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Ixora pedunculata

Rosy Ixora is a shrub around 1 metre high and rare in forest. Hairless except the hairy flowers. Leaves stalked, elliptic or elliptic-lancelike, peduncles 4-8 inches with 2 sessile leaves below the middle. Rose flushed white flowers occur in cymes having branches in pairs, decussated, all nearly horizontal. Sepals very narrow, and tapering gradually to a fine point, equalling the ovary. Flower-tube very slender, 1/2 inches long, petals very small, short oblong, throat naked.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Village Akole, Dhangad, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,