FoI
Rosy Spurge   
Foto info
Rosy Spurge
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Rosy Spurge • Tamil: Chinnamman paccharisi
Botanical name: Euphorbia rosea    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Chamaesyce rosea

Rosy spurge is an ascending herb, up to 50 cm tall. Oppositely arranged oblong-elliptic leaves are 0.7-1.5 cm long, 3-8 mm broad, 1-nerved. Flowers are rose colored, in lax clusters of about 10 flowers. Sometimes flowers may occur singly in the upper leaves axils. The cup carrying the flower is bell-shaped, 2 X 3 mm. Capsule is 2.5 cm across. Rosy spurge is found in Afghanistan, peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: December-March.

Identification credit: Vijaysankar Raman
Photographed in Nagpur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,