FoI
Roth's Spike Thorn   
Foto info
Roth's Spike Thorn
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Roth's Spike Thorn • Marathi: Lokhandi, Makar khana, Lechi
Botanical name: Maytenus rothiana    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)
Synonyms: Catha rothiana, Gymnosporia rothiana

Roth's Spike Thorn is an armed or unarmed erect shrub. Leaves 7.5-22 x 4-12 cm alternate, subcoriaceous, ovate-oblong or obovate serrate, apex obtuse or obtusely short-acuminate, cuneate at base ; nerves obscure ; petiole 5-15 mm long. Flowers 2-3 mm across, greenish-white, in fascicles of short cymes at leafless nodes ; Fruiting pedicels 12-15 mm long. Calyx lobes 5, minute, free. Petals ca. 2 mm long, free. Stamens 5, inserted outside the disc, alternating with the petals ; filaments slender; anthers 2-celled. Capsule 1.5 x 1.5 cm, obovate, trigonous, 3-valved, pale reddish-brown ; seed 1-2 in each cell, ca. 1 cm long, ovoid, compressed, reddish with aril embracing the base. Flowering: June-August.
Photographed in Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,