FoI
Rough Giant Bamboo   
Foto info
Rough Giant Bamboo
ntroduced Photo: Vinod Yadav
Common name: Rough Giant Bamboo, Giant Burmese Timber Bamboo
Botanical name: Dendrocalamus asper    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Bambusa aspera, Bambusa macroculmis, Gigantochloa aspera

Rough Giant Bamboo is a large bamboo whose origin is unknown - it is perhaps originally gtom Indonesia, Malaysia, or Thailand. Now it is only known in cultivation. Stems (culms) are 10-20 m tall, and 8-18 cm in diameter. Internodes are 30-50 cm. Stem sheaths are deciduous, initially light green, leathery, tip rounded. Leaf-blades are lance-shaped and 15-30 cm long and 1-2.5 cm wide. Base is wedge-shaped with a brief stalk-like connection to sheath, the stalk is 0.3-0.5cm long. Leaves are smooth and hairless, and taper to a point. Rough Giant Bamboo is used as structural timber for heavy construction in rural communities.

Identification credit: Vinod Yadav
Photographed in Forest Research Institute, Dehradun.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,