FoI
Rough Osbeckia   
Foto info
Rough Osbeckia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Rough Osbeckia, rough small-leaved spider flower • Malayalam: കാട്ടുകദളി kaattukadali • Tamil: காட்டுக்கடலை kattu-k-kadalai
Botanical name: Osbeckia aspera    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Melastoma asperum, Osbeckia wightiana

Rough Osbeckia is an erect shrub, with branchlets more or less hairy with appressed to spreading hairs. Leaves are 3.5-9 x 1.5-3.2 cm, elliptic-lanceolate, base attenuate, pointed to shortly tapering at tip, basally 5-ribbed, more or less velvet-hairy on both sides, drying yellowish-green, stalk up to 1 cm long. Flowers are about 2 cm across, in terminal cymes, sometimes elongated clusters, pentamerous. Calyx tube is 6-8 mm long, about 5 mm wide, cup-shaped, with dense short bristle-like hairs, sepals 5, oblong, blunt. Petals are 5, pink, 1-1.5 x 0.8-1 cm, ovate, apex rounded. Stamens are 10, anthers 5-6 mm long, ovary hairy at tip, style protruding, 1.25-1.5 cm long; stigma curved, papillate. Capsules are 0.8-1 x 0.6-0.7 cm, ovoid, ribbed. Seeds are many. Rough Osbeckia is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Eravilulam National Park, Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,