FoI
Round-Leaved Grewia   
Foto info
Round-Leaved Grewia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Round-Leaved Grewia, round sage-leaved indian linden • Kannada: ಕರಿಜಾನ karijaana • Tamil: நெய்ச்சிட்டி ney-c-citti • Telugu: జాన jaana
Botanical name: Grewia orbiculata    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Grewia rotundifolia

Round-Leaved Grewia is an unarmed shrub or a small tree, growing up to 4 m tall. Young branches are softly velvety. Leaves are broadly elliptic or obovate, obovate-oblong, nearly round or obovate, 3-8.5 x 2-5 cm, 5-nerved, with toothed margin. Leaves are velvety above, and the base is rounded. Stipules are lanceshaped, falling off. Yellow flowers are borne in umbel-like cymes. Fruit is round, obscurely 2-lobed, hairy. Flowering: March-July.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Sutagatti, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,