FoI
Roundleaf Axlewood   
Foto info
Roundleaf Axlewood
D Native Photo: Tara Chand Saini
Common name: Roundleaf Axlewood • Rajasthani: Indrarunkh
Botanical name: Anogeissus sericea var. nummularia    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Anogeissus rotundifolia Blatt. & Hallb., Anogeissus coronata

Roundleaf Axlewood is an endemic and rare tree of the Thar Desert. Leaves are obovate to round, on pendulous branches. Flowers are yellowish, born in tight clusters. Wood of this tree is hard enough to be used in making agricultural appliances, carts, etc. In addition, it is also a valuable source of fuel and fodder. Being a large, beautiful tree, it has the potential to be used as an avenue tree. Its distribution, however, is limited and its population is declining rapidly.

Identification credit: Tara Chand Saini Photographed in Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,