FoI
Roundleaf Bindweed   
Foto info
Roundleaf Bindweed
A Native Herb round
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Roundleaf Bindweed, Agracejo rastrero • Marathi: निमुलवेल Nimulwel • Sanskrit: Akhuparni, मूषाकर्णी Musakarni • Nepali: छतबातिजा Chhatbatiza
Botanical name: Evolvulus nummularius    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus nummularius, Volvulopsis nummularium

Roundleaf Bindweed is an annual herb, with creeping stems and small rounded leaves alternately arranged on the stems. In fact, the species name nummularius comes from numulus for money, which points to the coin-shaped laves. Leaves are 5-15 mm across. Small white flowers occur 1-2 per leaf axil. The flowers are tiny, only 7-8 mm across, five-petalled, typical morning glory form. The sanskrit name मूषाकर्णी Musakarni means resembling rat's ears, probably referring to the leaves. Roundleaf Bindweed is native to North and South America, and is naturalized in India. Flowering: October-January.
Identification credit: K. Karthigeyan
Photographed in Qudsia Garden, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,