FoI
Roundleaf Cotoneaster   
Foto info
Roundleaf Cotoneaster
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Roundleaf Cotoneaster, Rose Box, Quince-leaved Medlar
Botanical name: Cotoneaster rotundifolius    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Cotoneaster prostratus, Cotoneaster microphyllus var. rotundifolius

Roundleaf Cotoneaster is an evergreen shrub, up to 4 m tall, characterized by small white flowers and red berry-like fruit. Flowers are about 1 cm across. Sepals are triangular, with pointed tips. Petals are spreading, white or tinged reddish, broadly ovate or obovate, 4-5 mm and nearly as broad, base very shortly clawed, apex obtuse or emarginate. Stamens are 20, nearly as long as or somewhat shorter than petals. Flowers are borne in 1-3-flowered clusters. Bracts are linear-lanceshaped. Flower-stalks are 2-4 mm, pubescent. Branchlets are spreading, grayish brown to blackish brown. Leaf-stalks are 1-3 mm, leaves nearly round or broadly ovate, 0.8-2 cm x 6-10 mm, hairless above, base somewhat narrow to rounded, tip blunt or notched, sometimes pointed with a short point. Fruit is prominent, red, obovoid, 7-9 mm in diameter. Roundleaf Cotoneaster is found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 1200--4000 m. Flowering: May-June.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,