FoI
Roundleaf Geranium   
Foto info
Roundleaf Geranium
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Roundleaf Geranium, Round-leaved geranium, Round-leaved crane's bill
Botanical name: Geranium rotundifolium    Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium family)

Roundleaf Geranium is a low growing spreading annual herb. Stems are glandular hairy, slender, often reddish. Leaves are round or kidney- shaped, 1-4 cm broad, with 5-7 segments. Lobes are toothed. Stipules are 1.5-3.5 mm long, wedge shaped, long-pointed, often reddish brown. Flowers are 6-7 mm broad. Stalks carrying two flowers, are glandular, deflexed in fruit. Sepals are 3.5-4.5 mm long, ovate-oblong-lanceshaped, hairy. Petals are 2.5-7 mm long, obovate, lilac. Filaments are 2.5 mm long, gradually dilated towards the base - dilated part has marginal hairs. Beak are 8-10 mm long, hairy, mericarps hairy. Seed is about 1.5 mm broad, round, prominently net-veined. Roundleaf Geranium is found Europe, Siberia, Turkey, Iran, Mediterranean area, Africa, Afghanistan, temperate and tropical Himalaya, at elevations of 900-1400 m. Flowering: JUne-July.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Mohra near Uri, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,