FoI
Roundleaf Toothcup   
Foto info
Roundleaf Toothcup
ative round Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Roundleaf toothcup, Dwarf rotala • Manipuri: ꯢꯁꯤꯡ ꯀꯨꯟꯗꯣ ইশিঙ কুংদো Ishing kundo, ꯂꯧꯕꯨꯛ ꯂꯩꯔꯤ লৌবুক লৈৰী Loubuk leiri • Nepali: सिम झार Sim Jhaar
Botanical name: Rotala rotundifolia    Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Ammannia rotundifolia

Roundleaf toothcup is a perennial herb with stems usually branched, erect, floating or creeping, to 30 cm long. Stalkless leaves are broadly elliptic to circular, to 1.2 cm long. Bracts are ovate, obtuse, to 4 mm long. Pink flowers are nearly stalkless, in prominent many-flowered racemes. Sepals 4, triangular, to 1 mm long. Petals 4, inverted-egg shaped, 2-3 times as long as sepals, mauve. Capsule is spherical, about 1.5 mm in diameter. Roundleaf toothcup is found in marshes, streamsides, paddy fields and mountains of the Himalayas, eastwards to NE India, China and S. Japan, at altitudes of 300-2300 m.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,