Roundleaf Water Hyssop   
Foto info
Roundleaf Water Hyssop
P Naturalized Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Roundleaf Water Hyssop, Disk water hyssop, Round-leafed water hyssop
Botanical name: Bacopa rotundifolia    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Bramia rotundifolia, Bacopa obovata, Bacopa limosa, Bacopa simulans

Roundleaf Water Hyssop is a small, aquatic or amphibious plant, with roundish, opposite leaves that clasp the rather thickish stem. The leaves are 1.0-3.5 cm long and 0.7-2.5 cm wide. The flowers are white or bluish-white and develop on short, recurved flower-stalks in the axils of the leaves. The flowers are 6-10 mm long and have 4 stamens, 5 sepals, and 5 petals. The stems are 5-40 cm long and, when stranded on mud, the stem can root at the nodes. Fruit is a round to oval capsule containing numerous small, tan seeds. Roundleaf Water Hyssop is native to the American continent.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Radharpuram, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,