FoI
Roxburgh's Habenaria   
Foto info
Roxburgh's Habenaria
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Roxburgh's Habenaria • Telugu: Chukka dumpa
Botanical name: Habenaria roxburghii    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Orchis roxburghii, Orchis plantaginea, Gymnadenia plantaginea

Roxburgh's Habenaria is an erect tuberous ground orchid, up to 30 cm tall. Leaves are circular, lying flat on the ground. Flowers are white, borne in elongated racemes. Roxburgh's Habenaria is commonly found in the undergrowth of forest in shady localities in the Eastern Ghats. Flowering: July‚ÄďAugust.

Identification credit: J. M. Garg
Photographed in Talakona forest, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,