FoI
Roxburgh's Bauhinia   
Foto info
Roxburgh's Bauhinia
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Roxburgh's Bauhinia • Hindi: सेमला Semla, Kandla, Karial, Chakera • Kannada: goddu yaade • Marathi: सेमला कांचन Semla kanchan • Oriya: makarokranda • Telugu: Goddari, Nirpa, Goddukoora
Botanical name: Bauhinia roxburghiana    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Bauhinia retusa (illeg.), Bauhinia semla (illeg.)

Roxburgh's Bauhinia is a tree native to Northern India and Nepal. It can grow to over 20 ft tall, and has dark dark brown. Leaves are 7.5-15 cm long, slightly broader than long, the tip being entire or notched, base heart-shaped or chopped, somewhat leatherr, hairless, 9-11 nerved. Leaf stalk is 3.5-8.8 cm, thickened at both the ends. Inflorescence is a lax terminal panicle, the lower branches are axillary. Flowers stalks are 1.5-2 cm long. Bract are 2.5 mm long, linear, bracteole below the flower, similar and smaller than bracts. Sepal cup is 5-7.5 mm long, silky pubescent, split almost to the base into 2-3 sepals. Petals are 1-1.5 cm long, clawed, obovate, hairy externally, white, 3 upper mottled with purple. Stamens are 3, style elongated. Pods are 10-17.5 cm long, 3-3.8 cm wide, short stalked, oblong or oblanceolate, flat, firm, splitting open quite late. Seeds are 6-8, flat, circular, dark-brown, smooth. This tree is found in Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bengal. In Uttar Pradesh the tree is much tapped for gum. Flowering: September-November.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,