FoI
Royle's Mint   
Foto info
Royle's Mint
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Royle's Mint • Nepali: तुलसि पाते Tulasi paate
Botanical name: Mentha royleana    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Mentha longifolia subsp. royleana, Mentha sylvestris var. royleana

Royle's Mint is an aromatic perennial herb, closely related to Horse Mint. Leaves are usually narrowly oblong-elliptic, frequently discolorous, clearly or shortly stalked, up to 8 mm. Flowers are small, whitish in whorls forming slender spike often interrupted below, borne at the ends of branches and forming a lax densely hairy inflorescence. Flower hairy out side. Bracts lanceolate. Sepals are sharply 5- tooth, bell shaped, petals 4- lobed, lobes erect, stamen 4, protruding. Fruit is a nutlet.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Harwan, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,