FoI
Royle's Pergularia   
Foto info
Royle's Pergularia
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Royle's Pergularia • Hindi: Mariabel • Kannada: Kadahaale balli • Nepali: दुधे लहरा Dudhe lahara • Sanskrit: मूर्वा Murva
Botanical name: Pergularia roylei    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Marsdenia roylei

Royle's Pergularia is a softly hairy climbing shurb, juice milky, woody branches with raised warts. It has heart-shaped leaves and orange flowers crowded into branched flat-topped stalked clusters 2.5-4 cm across, in leaf axils. Flowers are about 6 mm across with 5 fleshy spreading petals which are densely hairy above except on the margins. Corona lobes are linear erect, much longer than the anthers, with converging tips. Sepals and flower-stalls have a dense felt of hairs. Leaves are stalked, 6-15 cm, pointed. Seed-pods are hairy, deeply wrinkled, about 8 cm by 2.5-4 cm, beaked. Royle's Pergularia is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Arunachal Pradesh and Myanmar, at altitudes of 900-2400 m. Flowering: May-June. Fl. Per.: June-August. Lectotype: Simla, 19.6.1831, Lady Dalhausie 217 (K, E). Distribution: Himalaya, from Indus eastwards to Sikkim, 3000-7000 ft.
Medicinal uses: The juice of the stem is used in the treatment of gastric troubles and peptic ulcers.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,