FoI
Ruby Ball   
Foto info
Ruby Ball
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Ruby Ball, Moon Cactus
Botanical name: Gymnocalycium mihanovichii var. friedrichii     Family: Cactaceae (cactus family)

An unusual cactus which has a striking red crown. The top of this cactus is not a fruit or flower but rather the gymnocalcymium. This variety does not have any chlorophyll, and depend for its nourishment on the other cactus on which it is grafted. This other cactus is generally a Hylocereus. This cactus is native to Paraguay.
Photographed at International Flower Expo-2006, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,