FoI
Rugged Yellow Balsam   
Foto info
Rugged Yellow Balsam
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Rugged Yellow Balsam, Scabby Balsam • Nepali: अरेली Areli, तिउरी झार Tiuri jhar
Botanical name: Impatiens scabrida    Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)
Synonyms: Impatiens cristata

Rugged Yellow Balsam is a rather robust often much branched plant with large lemon yellow flowers spotted with brown within. Flowers are borne several in each axil, 3-4 cm long, with a broad funnel-shaped lower sepal suddenly contracted to a slender spur 1.5-3 cm long. Upper petal is rounded and spurred. Lateral sepals pubescent, ovate-suborbiculate, 5-7 x 4-7 mm, sometimes mottled brown-black. The short-stalked leaves are 5-15 cm, elliptic to lancelike, long pointed, with acute teeth. Stem is finely hairy, 2-4 ft tall. Seedpod is erect, 2.3-3.5 cm long, velvet-hairy. Rugged Yellow Balsam is found in shrubberies, forests and damp places, at altitudes of 1200-3600 m, from Kashmir to Bhutan. Flowering: May-September.

Photographed around McLeod Ganj, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,