FoI
Running Straggler   
Foto info
Running Straggler
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Running Straggler • Marathi: डवशीर daushir, धावशी dhavashi
Botanical name: Arnicratea grahamii    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)
Synonyms: Hippocratea grahamii, Reissantia grahamii

Running Straggler is a twining shrub, commonly found in the Western Ghats. The common name is probably in allusion to the rapid spreading habit of the plant. Leaves are broad-ovate and leathery. Greenish flowers are borne in numerous, large, many-flowered panicles at the end of branches. Petals are linear to spoon-shape, with blunt tips. Carpels are obovate, obtuse, emarginate.

Identification credit: OIKOS
Photographed at Myra point, Matheran, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,