FoI
Russian Statice   
Foto info
Russian Statice
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Russian Statice, Rat-tail statice
Botanical name: Psylliostachys suworowii    Family: Plumbaginaceae (Plumbago family)
Synonyms: Limonium suworowii, Statice suworowii

Russian statice is an annual hairless herb, having an erect, branching habit, native to Soviet Central Asia, Iran and Afghanistan. It is characterised by rose pink flowers in tight, cylindrical spikes on 1-2 ft stems. Leaves are all at the base, oblong-lancelike, 10-12 cm long, entire or coarsely toothed. Scapes several, bearing a long terminal dense cylindrical spike and many sessile lateral ones, 10-15 cm long. Spikelets 2-3-flowered, 2-bracteate. Outer bract liner-subulate, 1.5 times as long as the inner bract. Sepal cup funnel-shaped, and sepals 5 in number. Flowers pink. This plant is cultivated as a pot plant.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,