FoI
Rusty Desmodium   
Foto info
Rusty Desmodium
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Rusty Desmodium • Malayalam: തണ്ടൻപുല്ല് thantan-pull
Botanical name: Desmodium ferrugineum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Desmodium rufescens

Rusty Desmodium is a shrub with branchlets silky hairy. Leaves are trifoliate, leaflets elliptic to obovate, 7-4 x 0.5-3 cm, base rounded, tip rounded, flat, mucronate, lower surface silky hairy, lateral veins faint. Flowers are borne in racemes at branch ends, about 7 cm long. Flowers are lilac, congested, bracts subulate, stamens 9+1. Pods are about 3 cm long, sparsely pubescent. Rusty Desmodium is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Krishnaraj, Kunhikannan Photographed at Gudampara, Munnar, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,