FoI
Rusty Foxglove   
Foto info
Rusty Foxglove
ntroduced Photo: Satish Phadke
Common name: Rusty Foxglove, Yellow Rusty Foxglove, Digitalis
Botanical name: Digitalis ferruginea    Family: Plantaginaceae (Isabgol family)

Originally found on Krk Island off the Yugoslavian coastline, Rusty Foxglove is a foxglove species with interestingly different color flowers. Inflroscences are prominent copper-hued spikes of flowers. Leaves are all at the base, lance-shaped, dark evergreen. Flowers are thimble-shaped, colored in cheerful yellows with rust accents. It is used as a garden ornamental plant in many hill-stations of India. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Sweta Bhatt
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,