FoI
Sacred Bamboo   
Foto info
Sacred Bamboo
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Sacred Bamboo, Heavenly Bamboo, Nandina
Botanical name: Nandina domestica    Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry family)

Sacred Bamboo is a woody shrub, native to China and Japan, often used in landscaping. Its distinctive double-compound or triple-compoud leaves which have lance shaped leaflets are held on multiple nonbranching stems. The plant has an overall lacy appearance and upright form, growing up to 6-8 ft tall. The plant tends to form ever larger clumps. In spring, there are large panicles of small white flowers at the end of stems followed by green berries which ripen to bright red that are held for many months (unless eaten by birds). The wood is bright yellow. There are several dwarf cultivars that range in height from about 1.5-4 ft.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Hazuribagh Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,