FoI
Sage Weed   
Foto info
Sage Weed
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Sage Weed • Hindi: Kamrkash, Samundarsok, Sathi • Kannada: kachora • Malayalam: pulam-kizhanma • Sanskrit: samudraphala, shati, vrddhadaru • Tamil: Chimaikkarppuram, kasturimanjal • Telugu: kachoralu, kichili-baddalu
Botanical name: Salvia plebeia    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Salvia brachiata, Salvia minutiflora

Sage Weed is an annual or biennial herb that is native to a wide region of Asia. In India, it grows in plains, streamsides, and wet fields from sea level to 1500 m. Sage Weed grows on erect stems to a height of 1.5-3 ft tall, with elliptic-ovate to elliptic-lanceolate leaves. Inflorescences are 6-flowered verticillasters in racemes or panicles, with a distinctly small flowers, 4.5 mm, that comes in a wide variety of colors: reddish, purplish, purple, blue-purple, to blue, and rarely white. Sepals are 2-3.5 mm long or to 5 mm long in fruit. Flowering: all year.
Medicinal uses: A paste of the plant is applied to wounds between the toes caused by prolonged walking barefoot in muddy water. The seeds are used in the treatment of diarrhoea, gonorrhoea, menorrhagia and haemorrhoids.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Morni Hills, Haryana & Kanha National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,