FoI
Sahyadri Dew-Grass   
Foto info
Sahyadri Dew-Grass
ative
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Sahyadri Dew-Grass, Greater Cat Ears • Marathi: आभाली Abhali
Botanical name: Cyanotis tuberosa    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)
Synonyms: Tradescantia tuberosa, Cyanotis thomsonii, Cyanotis sahyadrica

Sahyadri Dew-Grass is a succulent herb, 15-90 cm high, growing in forests and hills of the Western Ghats. Stalkless, sheathed leaves are 15-25 cm long, 1-2 cm wide, coming out from the roots. Upper stem leaves are shorter. Bluish purple flowers occur in cymes at the end of branches, enclosed in a pair of ovate, partially folded bracts. There are six stamens with filaments densely bearded with long blue hairs. Yellow anthers are prominent. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Ravi Vaidya Photographed in Kusumbi, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,