FoI
Sahyadri Thorn   
Foto info
Sahyadri Thorn
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Sahyadri Thorn, Hooded-flowered brasiletto • Marathi: रागी Ragi • Assamese: Paniphigag-taraw, বাঘাচোৰা baghasora, বাঘ-আঁচোৰা bagh-anchora, Kempu-ribui • Tamil: கேழ்வருகு Kevaru
Botanical name: Caesalpinia cucullata    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Mezoneuron cucullatum

Sahyadri Thorn is a large climbing shrub, with branches carrying curved prickles on corky tubercles (small knoblike structures). Leaves are 2-pinnate - rachis to 30 cm long, pinnae 2-5. Flowers fragrant, in terminal and axillary racemes 20-40cm. Yellow flowers appear like hoods with long stamens with red anthers, coming out. The species name cucullatum means hooded. Sahyadri Thorn is found a bit rarely in evergreen forests at higher elevations of the Sahyadri hills. It is much more abundant in Eastern Himalayas, from Nepal to Bhutan, Burma, SE Asia, W. China, Malaysia, at altitudes of 150-1800 m.

>Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Maharashtra

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,