FoI
Salt Sand Spurry   
Foto info
Salt Sand Spurry
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Salt Sand Spurry, Lesser Sea-spurrey, Salt-marsh Sand Spurrey
Botanical name: Spergularia marina    Family: Caryophyllaceae (Carnation family)
Synonyms: Arenaria rubra var. marina, Spergularia salina

Salt Sand Spurry is a thin, sprawling annual herb, with fleshy leaves and pink flowers. The plant is very delicate, widely distibuted, grows in alkaline places, sandy areas, salt marshes, very adaptable in its environmental requirements. Stems are branching from the base, 10-30 cm, ascending to erect, glabrescent, glandular. Leaves are fleshy, semi-cylindrical, 9.5-25 x 0.5 mm. Flower are pink, 6-8 mm across. Sepals are 3-5 mm, ovate-lanceolate, with scarious margins. Petals are pink whitish, ovate, blunt, as long or shorter than the sepals. Stamens are 1-5 (rarely up to 8). Capsule is 4-6 mm, ovoid. Seeds 0.7-0.8 mm, ovoid, brown, smooth or tuberculate. Flowering: February-March.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,