FoI
Salvia Leaved Crossberry   
Foto info
Salvia Leaved Crossberry
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Salvia Leaved Crossberry • Hindi: Bihul, Garges, Bather • Kannada: vulipi • Oriya: Kulo • Telugu: Budamara, Chigilantha, Chipudi, Cigilanta, Kondacheepuru
Botanical name: Grewia damine    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Grewia bicolor, Grewia salvifolia

Salvia Leaved Crossberry is a shrub or small tree. Bark is dark coloured, very rough. Branchlets, inflorescence and under sides of leaves white or grey with short velvety hairs. Leaves are 2-3 in. long, lance-shaped to ovate, margin entire, wavy or toothed. Two in. long slender stalks carry 2-3 conspicuous yellow flowers. Sepals are 8 mm, petals 4 mm, the blade longer than claw. Fruit generally of two distinct round drupes, 6-8 mm across, almost glabrous. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: J. M. Garg
Photographed in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,