FoI
Sandan   
Foto info
Sandan
ative Photo: Satish Phadke
Common name: Sandan • Hindi: सन्दन Sandan, तिन्नास Tinnas • Kannada: bettahonne, huli, karimutale, karimuttala • Malayalam: malavenna, nemi, totukara • Marathi: kalapalas, tanach, tewas • Nepali: सन्दन Sandan • Oriya: bandano • Sanskrit: Akshaka, Ashmagarbhaka, Atimuktaka, Bhasmagharba • Tamil: Naநரிவெஂகை vengai, atimuttam, cakkirini • Telugu: తెల్లమొతుకు Tellamotuku atimuktamu, badanegi
Botanical name: Desmodium oojeinense    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dalbergia oojeinensis, Ougeinia oojeinensis, Ougeinia dalbergioides

Sandan is a medium sized deciduous tree, 6-12 m tall, with a short crooked trunk and dark brown, deeply cracked bark. Leaves are trifoliate, with large, rigidly leathery leaflets. Central leaflet is broadly elliptic or roundish, sometimes trapezoidal, with 4-8 pairs of main nerves. Flowers are numerous, white or pink, borne in short racemes fascicled from the nodes of old branches. Fruit is a linear, flat pod, light brown in color, with 2-5 seeds per pod.
Medicinal uses: Juice of the root, mixed with the powder of two fruits of black pepper is taken in cases of eye trouble. A paste of bark is applied to cuts and wounds.

Identification credit: Satish Phadke
Photographed in Pune, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,