FoI
Sapphire Berry   
Foto info
Sapphire Berry
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Sapphire Berry, Asiatic Sweetleaf • Sanskrit: lodhra • Urdu: lodh pathani, pathani lodh
Botanical name: Symplocos paniculata    Family: Symplocaceae (Saphire-berry family)
Synonyms: Cotoneaster coreanus, Symplocos sinica, Symplocos chinensis

Sapphire Berry is a deciduous Shrub growing to 4 m by 4 m. Its leaves are 2 to 4 cm in width and from 3 to 8 cm in length on average. They are deciduous, thin, elliptic or ovate to rotundate, blade 4-8 cm long, 3.5-5.5 cm broad. Its fragrant flowers are hermaphrodite, 2-3 cm across, arranged in panicles, and creamy white. Sepals are light yellow, ovate to semi-orbicular, 1-1.5 mm, sometimes hairy below, margin ciliate. Flowers are 3-6 mm. Stamens 25-60. The bark of Sapphire Berry is gray and furrowed. Its drupes , 3-8 mm in average diameter, ripen from September to October. Their color is bright purple and blue. They can be eaten jelly. Birds are fond of them. Sapphire Berry is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to NE India, Burma, Indo-China, China, Korea, Japan, at altitudes of 1000-2500 m.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Ukhimath forest, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,