FoI
Sarkanda   
Foto info
Sarkanda
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Sarkanda, Munj Sweetcane • Hindi: सरकन्डा sarkanda, मूंज moonj, munj, कांस kans
Botanical name: Saccharum bengalense    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Erianthus munja, Saccharum munja, Saccharum sara

Munj Sweetcane Tall is a perennial herb with stems up to 4 m tall. Leaves are up to 3 ft long, 3-10 mm wide, flat or markedly channelled, the midrib occupying the greater part of the width, glaucous. Flower panicles are 20-75 cm long. Racemes are 2-4 cm long, considerably shorter than the supporting branches, the internodes and flower-stalks are hirsute with hairs up to 7 mm long. Spikelets are slightly heteromorphous, 3.8-5.5 mm long, the callus bearded with whitish or greyish hairs up to 2.5 mm long; glumes equal, membranous, lower glume of sessile spikelet hairy on the back, the upper glume glabrous, both glumes of pedicelled spikelet hairy, the hairs at least 4 mm long, often up to 9 mm; lower lemma oblong- elliptic, hairy on the back; upper lemma ovate-lanceolate, ciliate on the margins, acute or very shortly awned, the awn not visible beyond the glumes. Flowering: October-January.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,