FoI
Scaly False Tamarisk   
Foto info
Scaly False Tamarisk
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Scaly False Tamarisk, German tamarisk
Botanical name: Myricaria germanica    Family: Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk family)
Synonyms: Myricaria squamosa, Myricaria hoffmeisteri, Tamarix germanica

Scaly False Tamarisk is an erect shrub, 1-2 m tall, characterized by many flower-spikes, 10-20 cm or more long, borne laterally on the branches, very rarely at branch ends. Flowers are pinkish red, about 5 mm. Spikes elongate in fruiting phase. There are scales at the base of racemes and branches. Scales are brownish, broad, ovate, sub-rhomboid, 2-6 mm long 1.5-5 mm broad. Leaves are 2-3 mm, densely clustered, elliptic-blunt, impregnated with salt glands. Scaly False Tamarisk is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to C Nepal, C Asia and Europe, at altitudes of 2400-4000 m. It is common and grows in colonies in Lahaul and Ladakh. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,