FoI
Scarlet Clock Vine   
Foto info
Scarlet Clock Vine
N Native Vine
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Scarlet Clock Vine, Chonga lota (Assamese)
Botanical name: Thunbergia coccinea    Family: Acanthaceae (ruellia family)

This is gorgeous tropical climbing vine, which is extremely rare in cultivation. The bright red flowers of unusual shape are hanging from the vine in clusters, and look stunning. The intensity of the color seems to depend upon the temperature in which it is blooming. It appears that the orange coloring is more likely in warmer temperatures, and some fading from full sun, while the more intense redish coloring when blooming in cooler conditions. Thunbergia coccinea is best displayed on structures where the racemes can hang down. They begin to bloom in Late Fall, and continue to Spring. The blooms cease with increased hot temperatures of summer. Thunbergia coccinea does not seem to be fussy with soil requirements, and seems happy in average soil. Propagation is most predictable with stiff green cuttings, on stems with active growth, while seed is more difficult. Origin: India, Burma, Malaya
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
Identification credit: Navendu Pagé