FoI
Scarlet Comb   
Foto info
Scarlet Comb
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Scarlet Comb, Flame vine
Botanical name: Combretum coccineum    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon Creeper family)

This is a spectacular creeper providing a spring spectacle of flaming crimson, flowering splendour. Flame vin is a robust, deciduous climber, sometimes a scrambling shrub. Masses of small flowers with bright red petals and long stamens occur in panicles. Racemes occur in leaf axils and on branch ends, 5-15 cm long. Flowers are red, 1.25-1.5 cm across, with 1-2 mm long stalk. Bract linear lanceolate 2-3 mm long. Sepal tube is 4-5 mm long, 5 angled alternating with calyx teeth, limb 3-4 mm long, bell-shaped, teeth triangular, 2 x 2 mm. Petals are 5, elliptic oblong, 5-6 x 2 mm. Stamens 10, protruding out. The oval leaves are 1.3-6 cm long and 1.3-5 cm wide. Scarlet Comb is a native of Madagascar and Mauritius, cultivated in the plains of India for its beautiful flowers.

Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,