FoI
Scarlet Flame Bean   
Foto info
Scarlet Flame Bean
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Scarlet Flame Bean, West Indian Mountain Rose, Brownea, Rose of Venezuela • Marathi: Lal Zumbar • Bengali: Supti
Botanical name: Brownea coccinea    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Brownea capitella, Brownea latifolia

Scarlet Flame Bean is a slow-growing, small tree from tropical America with large heads of orange-red flowers, 6-8 inches across, which hang primarily beneath the foliage, on older branches. Generally, the exotic looking flowers are not visible at all from the outside. Leaves are pinnately compound, leaflets up to 6 in long and up to 2.3 in wide, up to 6 pairs, with sometimes one terminal leaflet, pink-brown and pendulous when young. Flowers borne in large, bright, orange-red clusters, hanging mostly beneath foliage primarily on older branches, which distinguishes it from other Browneas. Fruit is a woody pod about 6 in long and 5 2 in broad. Scarlet Flame Bean is native to tropical America, and now cultivated in India, among many tropical countries.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,