FoI
Scarlet Kleinia   
Foto info
Scarlet Kleinia
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Scarlet Kleinia, Coral senecio
Botanical name: Kleinia fulgens    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Scarlet Kleinia is a stunning, grey-leafed plant with a profusion of scarlet flowers. The genus is named after the German zoologist, Dr Klein (1685-1759). It is ideal for hot, dry spots in the garden. The plant grows to a height of about 2 ft and is ideal for planting in rockeries or other dry, sunny spots, as the scarlet flower heads add a splash of colour in mid-winter. The succulent leaves, which are an attractive grey-green with purpling on the underside, give the plant year-round appeal and add a pleasing contrast when planted amongst short grasses or spring flowering bulbs. The plant has a creeping, tuberous rootstock. Where it grows naturally, it is browsed by animals. The plant can be propagated easily from seed, stem cuttings and leaf cuttings. Scarlet Kleinia is native to Africa, cultivated as a garden plant in India.

Identification credit: R. Vijayasankar Photographed in Hyderabad & Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,