FoI
Scarlet Morning Glory   
Foto info
Scarlet Morning Glory
aturalized Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Scarlet Morning Glory, Scarlet creeper • Marathi: लाल पुंगली Lal pungli • Telugu: Kasiratnam • Malayalam: Suryakanti • Tamil: Kanavalikkodi • Kannada: Hale balli
Botanical name: Ipomoea hederifolia    Family: Convolvulaceae (morning glory family)
Synonyms: Ipomoea coccinea var. hederifolia

Scarlet morning glory is a twining, smooth to hairy annual vine. The leaf shape is extremely variable. The leaves are generally ovate in shape with pointed tips and heart-shaped bases and are commonly deeply 3-lobed. The Latin word hederifolia means having leaves like Ivy. The flower stalks are usually as long as, or longer than, the subtending leaf. Each flower stalk may bear a simple flower or may have several flowers. The sepals are oblong and 1.5-3 mm long, excluding the sharp pointed tip. The tip may be as long as, or longer than, the broader portion below. The joined petals may be scarlet to yellowish to orange-red and from 2.5-4.5 cm in length. The fruit is a round capsule up to 8 mm in diameter containing a few seeds. Scarlet morning glory is native to America.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Maharashtra & Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,