FoI
Scarlet Pimpernel   
Foto info
Scarlet Pimpernel
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Scarlet Pimpernel, red pimpernel, red chickweed, poorman's barometer, shepherd's weather glass, shepherd's clock
Botanical name: Anagallis arvensis subsp. arvensis    Family: Myrsinaceae (Myrsine family)
Synonyms: Anagallis arvensis L., Anagallis arvensis var. phoenicea, Anagallis orientalis

Scarlet pimpernel has weak sprawling stems growing to about 50 cm long, sometimes rooting at the nodes. Leaves are opposite, entire, stalkless, ovate, up to 2 cm long, 1.3 cm broad, stem-clasping or not, with brown speckles below, variously pubescent. The small orange or red flowers are produced in the leaf axils from spring till autumn. The petal margins are somewhat crenate and have small glandular hairs. Blue Pimpernel is a closely related subspecies. The Blue Pimpernel and the Scarlet Pimpernel both are often called shepherd's weather glass or shepherd's clock because the flowers close before sunset or if it is about to rain. These brightly colored flowers appear as bright dots in the field, which dramatically "disappear" when the flowers close, if the sky is overcast or the sun is about to set. Closed flowers are quite hard to notice because of their dull color.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,