FoI
Scentless Turmeric   
Foto info
Scentless Turmeric
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Scentless Turmeric, Hidden lily
Botanical name: Curcuma inodora    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)

Scentless Turmericis a small herb with one of the showiest flowers in all Curucuma species. They are large pink. The plant is mainly found in South India. It grows up to a height of 4 ft. The plant goes dormant in November but resurfaces in May from the underground bulbs
Medicinal uses: Scentless Turmeric is used by the tribals as a hair tonic and for cure of wounds.

Identification credit: M. Sabu Photographed in Narsapur forest, Medak district, Andhra Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,